Health benefits of Sea Buckthorn

Health benefits of Sea Buckthorn

What is Sea Buckthorn?

Scientific Name: Hippophae rhamnoides
Sea buckthorn is a fruit or berry that grows most abundantly in Eastern Asia. It has been known for 1000’s of years for amazing health benefits and skincare when taken internally or applied topically. Typically it’s known as “Life Oil” or “God Sent Medicine” in folk medicine. Legends date back to ancient Greece about the potency of the berry as an inside-out body healer and the mythical Pegasus was said to have eaten the berries to gain the power to fly. More recently, sea buckthorn was a sponsored drink at the Beijing Olympics and also a tool used by Russian Cosmonauts for nutrition and radiation protection in space.

Benefits:
Sea buckthorn constitutes thorny nitrogen fixing deciduous shrub. Sea buckthorn is primarily valued for its very rich vitamins A, B1, B12, C, E, K, and P; flavonoids, lycopene, carotenoids, and phytosterols. Scientifically evaluated pharmacological actions of Sea Buckthorn are like inflammation inhibited by reduced permeability, loss of follicular aggregation of lymphocytes from the inflamed synovium and suppress lymphocyte proliferation. It reduce recurrence of angina, ischemic electrocardiogram which might be due to decreased myocardial oxygen consumption and inhibition of platelet aggregation induced by collagen. The antiulcer activity may be related to reduce gastric empty time, inhibiting proteolytic activity and promoting wound reparation processes of mucosa.

Sea buckthorn decreased the level of stress hormones and enhanced hypoxic tolerance in animals indicating its anti-stress, adapt genic activity. These compounds are of interest not only from the chemical point of view, but also because many of them possess biological and therapeutic activities including antioxidant, cardiovascular, cancer therapy, healing, anti-inflammation, antiradiation effect, treatment of gastrointestinal ulcers, as a liver protective agent, antioxidant and platelet aggregation. The seed is a source of seed oil, which is very unsaturated and shows promise, because of its light absorption and emollient properties, as an ingredient in cosmetics, phytopharmaceuticals, or UV skin protectant preparations. It may be prepared by conventional extraction techniques or by supercritical carbon dioxide extraction. The manufacture of the main products derived from sea buckthorn is described, including several examples from the patent literature. The available compositional data for the main products are tabulated to form a comprehensive source of information on the manufacture and composition of sea buckthorn products. In foods, sea buckthorn berries are used to make jellies, juices, purees, and sauces.

For direct healing, sea buckthorn is effective on the skin for burns, wounds, cuts, and any kind of skin damage. It’s a true skin healer and the high levels of omega-7, mostly found in the berry oil, are known for supporting tissue and mucous membranes. It’s widely used, and probably best known, as a beauty berry. Daily use can keep you young and healthy from the inside-out, nourishing the skin and body tissues. The oil is commonly taken internally to deal with ulcers and other inflammation issues such as in the throat or skin.

Presented By:- Ms. Madhuri Rawat
Dept. of Forestry
Uttaranchal (P.G.) College Of Bio-Medical Sciences &

Leave a Comment